Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Discussion anything off topic.
MrJelly
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby MrJelly » Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:58 pm

New PM sent with info I have received from a contact :)

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby Zeus » Sat Feb 13, 2016 1:11 am

Ok, I have some news for you guys.

I finished rewring the engine to Glide 3.0 and implementing support for 24-bit 512x512 textures. Everything seems to be working as it should, so you can start testing it.

@Jel
You can find modified source files in your PM. I included also glide wrapper. If you want you can add it to EAW140 installer (put all files next to eaw.exe), so users don't have to download it every time they want to try Glide mode.

MrJelly
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby MrJelly » Tue Feb 16, 2016 6:34 pm


MrJelly
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby MrJelly » Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:24 pm

It has worked well so far but with one problem in Windows 10.
I have used Alt-Enter to switch into windowed mode, which it does. However, the quality seems to depend on the window size.
In 1024x768 it is perfect.
Setting the size to 1280x960 in both the eaw.ini and the configurator gives me this:
Image

The top of the green text near the bottom left of the game screen is the top of a horizontal area which runs across the screen. This area flickers.
That green text should be lower down in any case.
The problem is worse if I try 1440x900 or 1680x1050, which is what I would prefer on my 1920x1080 monitor.
Image

That green text seems to be exactly where it was before I switched to windowed mode, and here in 1440x900 much of the right edge of the game screen is flickering and distorted.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby Zeus » Wed Feb 17, 2016 5:02 pm

MrJelly wrote:Setting the size to 1280x960 in both the eaw.ini and the configurator gives me this:

Change the resolution only in configurator, do not touch eaw.ini (leave it with 1024x768 setting).

MrJelly
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jul 30, 2015 6:28 pm

Re: Glide 2 to Glide 3?

Postby MrJelly » Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:40 am

Many thanks :)
It is working brilliantly in Windows 10, and in conjunction with the d3d windower (needed for a readable map screen) in Windows 7.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest