No lens flares in POD anymore

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
Holger
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:21 pm

No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Holger » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:17 pm

Hi!

First of all, thank you for your excellent glide wrapper. I'm using it with POD and Need for Speed 2SE, 4 and 5.

However, with your last version 1.00 I don't see any lens flares in POD anymore. They were visible in version 0.99, for example in track 8 "Veitland".

It would be cool, if you could bring back this feature to POD. :)

Greetings,
Holger

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Zeus » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:56 am

Nice find! Thanks.

Holger
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Holger » Wed Nov 14, 2012 1:19 pm

Back in 2005, I had an E-mail conversation with Dege, the author of dgVoodoo, about this problem. He wrote that the lens flare effect in POD is related to the depth buffer reading. He managed to create this effect in the way that it always gives back a buffer filled with the farthest depth values. POD doesn't see the real depth buffer state (which would be needed for proper working) but a fake one. That's also the reason why lens flare in dgVoodoo doesn't appear all the time it should.

Hope this information helps you. :)

Greetings,
Holger

User avatar
WhiteMagicRaven
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2010 11:10 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby WhiteMagicRaven » Wed Nov 14, 2012 2:15 pm

the list of other glide wrappers can help you in testing Zeus, http://nvworld.ru/files/old/docs/glide.html
On Cyan back ground you can see name of wrapper, the "Скачать" is download and "Сайт разработчика" is site of author who developed them.
Maype some where over internet is posiblle to find their source codes.

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Wed Nov 14, 2012 6:12 pm

I don't know how this could be fixed for good without breaking something else.

A limitation is DX9 of course, but using DX9 is also a plus, at least for the programmers at Zeus Software. Even a 32 bit Fixed point logarithmic z buffer may not be close enough to perfect (in terms of accuracy) for emulating all w-buffer types.

Anyway, is this issue with both AMD and nvidia or just one of them? If just one of them, then which one?
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

Holger
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Holger » Wed Nov 14, 2012 7:17 pm

I have a Radeon HD 7870 and only tested nGlide 1.00 with this card. I don't know whether this issue occurs on Nvidia cards as well.

User avatar
NicoDE
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 9:09 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby NicoDE » Wed Nov 14, 2012 8:30 pm

Holger wrote:I don't know whether this issue occurs on Nvidia cards as well.

Yes, works with 0.99 and broken with 1.00 (e.g. NVS 300 and GTX 580M).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Zeus » Thu Nov 15, 2012 9:08 pm

The problem will be fixed in 1.01 with REAL depth buffer state. I also noticed that lens flare rays have wrong blending mode in 0.99. This will be fixed too.

AnarchoCapitalist wrote:I don't know how this could be fixed for good without breaking something else.

It can be. Don't worry. ;)

Holger
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 8:21 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby Holger » Thu Nov 15, 2012 11:23 pm

That's good news! :)

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: No lens flares in POD anymore

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Sun Nov 18, 2012 1:59 am

Zeus wrote:The problem will be fixed in 1.01 with REAL depth buffer state. I also noticed that lens flare rays have wrong blending mode in 0.99. This will be fixed too.

AnarchoCapitalist wrote:I don't know how this could be fixed for good without breaking something else.

It can be. Don't worry. ;)
Thanks:)
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests