resident evil 1- 2

General discussion about nGlide.
ehab
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:48 am

resident evil 1- 2

Postby ehab » Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:01 pm

hi all i was wondering abuot resident evil 1 -2 can i use nglide withe them?
am tring to play on my pc the specs are:
-cpu:p4 3000
gpu:gf 9400gt
2g ram
os:xp sp3
can any one help?
by the way thanke you zeus for the wonderfull 3dfx glider !!!! i played tombraider withe it you are the man!!!!!

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1552
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Postby Zeus » Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:44 pm

Nope, you can't. Both Residents use D3D.

elrengo
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 11:42 am

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Postby elrengo » Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:06 pm

Zeus wrote:Nope, you can't. Both Residents use D3D.


But I remember that the Game when I don't use my 3DFX Voodoo 2 the graphic are very bad but when I use and select Voodoo the game was very good. The game run better with Glide API and allow select the 3D graphic acceletator.

Tarnum
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 11:24 am

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Postby Tarnum » Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:17 pm

elrengo wrote:The game run better with Glide API and allow select the 3D graphic acceletator.

The game cannot and won't use Glide API because the game is software/D3D only. Period. D3D looks better than software mode, from Your words. It seems right. ;)


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest