Page 1 of 1

Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:13 am
by DrFreaK666
Does nglide really wrap into DX9???
I installed Diablo 2 and nglide 0.94.
I wanted to test MLAA with Diablo 2.
MLAA is a antialiasing method used by Radeon-Grafic cards.
It normally works with all DX9-Titles, but I cannot see any effect in Diablo 2.
In "D2VidTst" I have chosen "3dfx Glide".

I use a Radeon HD5850 Grafics card.


Why doesn´t MLAA work with nglide?

Greetz

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 11:33 am
by M[u]ddy
If I remember correctly Diablo 2 mostly uses sprites. Only light effects like spells use 3D effects. MSAA won't change much in this game.

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:58 pm
by DrFreaK666
M[u]ddy wrote:If I remember correctly Diablo 2 mostly uses sprites. Only light effects like spells use 3D effects. MSAA won't change much in this game.


I´m talkling about MLAA not MSAA ;)
Normally you would see an effect in Diablo 2, because it´s a postprocessing effect

MLAA:
http://www.realtimerendering.com/blog/m ... ialiasing/

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:17 pm
by Saberj2x
well in this wrapper you have to set the resolution to "app default"

cause if not you'll see sprite fest, almost like software renderer...
I've been wondering what's different from the D3D version?

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:17 pm
by Saberj2x

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:39 am
by Zeus
DrFreaK666 wrote:Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Of course it wraps to DX9. :)

DrFreaK666 wrote:Why doesn´t MLAA work with nglide

Maybe that's because MLAA is not really postprocessing effect. Like an older methods of AA it may collide with some DX9 mechanisms used by nGlide.

I must do more tests and if I'll find something I'll post it here.

Saberj2x wrote:well in this wrapper you have to set the resolution to "app default"
cause if not you'll see sprite fest, almost like software renderer...

This is not exactly true. What is you referring as 'like software render' affects only main menu and movies (direct lfb access). Whole ingame is rendered in 3D (diablo2 ingame scene is not 2D).

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 3:20 pm
by DrFreaK666
Zeus wrote:
DrFreaK666 wrote:...
Maybe that's because MLAA is not really postprocessing effect. Like an older methods of AA it may collide with some DX9 mechanisms used by nGlide.

I must do more tests and if I'll find something I'll post it here.
...


Well, it´s a post-processing effect.
You can see it because it modifies the HUD, too.
Would it be possible to implement MLAA or HQ4x into nglide (for 2D-Games like Diablo 2 or GTA2)
http://www.hiend3d.com/hq4x.html

Could you build in an Glow-Effect, too??
Here you can see how Diablo 2 would look like
Image

Greetz

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Tue Nov 02, 2010 5:01 pm
by Zeus
Well, it´s a post-processing effect.

Then it should work with all software but it didn't with nGlide as you mentioned. Something is wrong.

Could you build in an Glow-Effect, too??

It's definitely too early for discussion about non-3dfx things like glow effect, art filters, tesselation etc.

Re: Does nglide really wrap into DX9???

Posted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 12:25 am
by WhiteMagicRaven
Good ideas =)