Page 1 of 2

Recoil help

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:41 pm
by megas
i downloaded and installed nglide and installed recoil but i dont think that nglide is detecting the game as it doesnt upscale to what i set in the configure app.
anyone know why?

also when i do play the game its glitchy to hell and back with juttering around and unable to control the tank

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 8:36 pm
by Zeus
Perhaps you are launching the game with incorrect executable (you need to run it with rec3dfx.exe, not with recoil.exe).

Do you see 3dfx logo animation after starting new game?

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 9:06 pm
by megas
yes i do and i am running it with recoil3dfx ive uploaded a video of what happens when i run it with my cpu slowed down to 33% but its the same no matter what i lower it down to.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DlHcGn ... e=youtu.be
also fraps wont let me record more than 30 seconds :(

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Sun Oct 04, 2015 10:18 pm
by Zeus
Any difference when running rec3dfx.exe with and without Windows 95 compatibility mode?

When it comes to resolution scaling...
Make a screenshot with FRAPS and check its dimensions. They should equal to resolution you set in configurator. And if you expected HUD to be smaller, it won't. Resolution scaling is not a native feature so even all 3d primitives are being re-rendered at new resoluton, size of the HUD will remain the same. The only way to shrink it is to increase native resolution in game menu.

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 4:45 am
by megas
theres no differance between what compatibility mode i run it in

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:07 am
by Gamecollector
Have tested the game with my test PC. No, there is no tearing. With or without the upscaling.
Well, my version is the EA Classics re-release but I doubt something will be different with the original version...

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 11:12 am
by megas
well im playing with the very original disk maybe thats why

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Mon Oct 05, 2015 9:31 pm
by Zeus
Ok, post your PC specs and OS.

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Tue Oct 06, 2015 3:53 am
by megas
OS: windows 8.1
CPU: intel i5 4690k 3.50ghz
16 GB DDR3 ram
GPU: nvidia Geforce GTX 970

Re: Recoil help

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 1:39 am
by Zeus
Send me your executable along with dlls from the root folder.

There are at least 3 versions of the game (mx300 is beta) so I need to be sure we're using the same.
So far no luck with bug replication, game works properly for me on XP / 7 / 10.