Page 1 of 1

Rayman 2

Posted: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:58 pm
by AnarchoCapitalist
Does the full version of Rayman 2 work with nglide or just the demo?

The game has a glide install and a d3d install, but they tell me I don't have a 3dfx card when I select the glide install. Is there any way I could make it work?

Re: Rayman 2

Posted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:11 pm
by Zeus
Did you install nGlide before installation?

Re: Rayman 2

Posted: Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:22 pm
by AnarchoCapitalist
No, I didn't.

Thanks for replying and thanks for making such a great emulator:) Someone answered my question via pm, and it's great that you solved the problem with having to have a 3dfx card present. Other wrappers couldn't help there. I'm delighted to know that I can now play Rayman 2 in glide as nvidia still hasn't fixed the 16 bit color/lack of dithering issues with DX10 hardware.

If I need any help I'll be sure to post back here. I can't wait to get home from vacation to try it.