Rayman 2

General discussion about nGlide.
AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Rayman 2

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:58 pm

Does the full version of Rayman 2 work with nglide or just the demo?

The game has a glide install and a d3d install, but they tell me I don't have a 3dfx card when I select the glide install. Is there any way I could make it work?
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Rayman 2

Postby Zeus » Fri Aug 06, 2010 12:11 pm

Did you install nGlide before installation?

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: Rayman 2

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Fri Aug 06, 2010 5:22 pm

No, I didn't.

Thanks for replying and thanks for making such a great emulator:) Someone answered my question via pm, and it's great that you solved the problem with having to have a 3dfx card present. Other wrappers couldn't help there. I'm delighted to know that I can now play Rayman 2 in glide as nvidia still hasn't fixed the 16 bit color/lack of dithering issues with DX10 hardware.

If I need any help I'll be sure to post back here. I can't wait to get home from vacation to try it.
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest