Hydro thunder question

General discussion about nGlide.
AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Hydro thunder question

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Thu Nov 14, 2013 9:25 pm

Is it true that it was released for the pc in Europe? If so, has anyone tried it with nglide?
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Fri Nov 15, 2013 2:51 pm

also, does anyone know what api the midway arcade treasures version uses if it doesnt run in software?
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby Gamecollector » Sat Nov 16, 2013 3:32 pm

Well, Hydro Thunder is included in Midway Arcade Treasures 3 and Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe.
I have the Deluxe version so I will check this...

2) D3d9.dll in dependencies. No glide*.dll or opengl32.dll. The cd is protected by Starforce so - maybe the dependency viewer miss something. But look like this compilation is d3d9 only.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Sun Nov 17, 2013 4:30 pm

@gamecollector: thanks. i actually just bought midway arcade treasures deluxe.
and im downloading the standalone pc version now so ill report as to whether it works with nglide... i suspect that it will.
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby Gamecollector » Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:30 pm

Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

AnarchoCapitalist
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 4:53 pm

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby AnarchoCapitalist » Sun Nov 17, 2013 6:32 pm

it seems like it only uses d3d or software although it looks pretty good in d3d.
2500K
GTX 780 3 GB
8 GB RAM
Antec 300 Panaflo U1A exhaust
WDBlack500GB, WD 1TB, WD 320GB
Sabertooth P67 B3
W7 x64
Antec Signature 650

IceMan
Posts: 95
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:32 pm

Re: Hydro thunder question

Postby IceMan » Fri Nov 29, 2013 12:59 pm

There's 2 versions of the game, as mentioned. The Sold Out Software budget version uses Direct3D or Software only I believe. It was ported by UK team Eurocom.

The Midway Arcade Treasures Deluxe Edition (MATDE) version is separate and is missing one of the bonus tracks. However it does have split screen 2 player and is based on the Dreamcast version. It's much, much harder, the graphics look a little worse and the sound is better than the Eurocom port.

FYI: there's a US and UK version of MATDE; the US version is on several CD-ROMs and has Starforce DRM on every executable, whereas the UK version is by Zoo Digital Publishing and is on 1 DVD and has no Starforce DRM.

So neither use Glide, at least I've never made them use it. It's a shame it's locked to 640x480 res in both ports.
My PC spec: Win8.1, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZX, 16GB RAM, Asus Z98-A motherboard, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests