Page 1 of 1

Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Thu May 24, 2012 9:37 pm
by hack2yah
I would like to know if it`s possible to change the resolution in Diablo 2 LoD using glide ?

Per what I read in the site and instructions it let me believe that it was possible but I already tried many options and no joy. No matter I change the resolution in the nglide configurator , in game it always remains the same.

Thanks,

Re: Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 12:33 am
by Zeus
Yes, the resolution can be changed in nGlide configurator, but don't expect that field of view will be increased in the same time. This can be done only in the game itself (800x600 for D2 LoD and 640x480 for vanilla D2).

Re: Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 2:36 am
by hack2yah
so it`s like it was in 1920x1080 (my resolution) but in game there is a zoom to show only the default game resolution (800x600) , right ?
In this case so I think there is no difference in using glide or not to play Diablo 2.

Re: Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 12:34 pm
by Zeus
There's no difference in the size of field of view, but there's a difference in graphics quality. Playing at non-native resolution on LCD displays results blurred graphics.
It's up to you whether you want to play in HD or SD.

Re: Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Fri May 25, 2012 9:43 pm
by hack2yah
ok, thanks for the replys.
Well, for me I really didn't realize any difference. So I downloaded the multi resolution patch and with that I can see a difference.

Re: Diablo 2 with nglide - change resolution

Posted: Tue Jun 05, 2012 9:38 pm
by KajQrd
Just a word of advice. Don't try to go on Battle.net with the multi-res patch