Page 1 of 1

resident evil 1- 2

Posted: Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:01 pm
by ehab
hi all i was wondering abuot resident evil 1 -2 can i use nglide withe them?
am tring to play on my pc the specs are:
-cpu:p4 3000
gpu:gf 9400gt
2g ram
os:xp sp3
can any one help?
by the way thanke you zeus for the wonderfull 3dfx glider !!!! i played tombraider withe it you are the man!!!!!

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Posted: Thu Sep 22, 2011 1:44 pm
by Zeus
Nope, you can't. Both Residents use D3D.

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 12:06 pm
by elrengo
Zeus wrote:Nope, you can't. Both Residents use D3D.


But I remember that the Game when I don't use my 3DFX Voodoo 2 the graphic are very bad but when I use and select Voodoo the game was very good. The game run better with Glide API and allow select the 3D graphic acceletator.

Re: resident evil 1- 2

Posted: Sun Mar 25, 2018 5:17 pm
by Tarnum
elrengo wrote:The game run better with Glide API and allow select the 3D graphic acceletator.

The game cannot and won't use Glide API because the game is software/D3D only. Period. D3D looks better than software mode, from Your words. It seems right. ;)