Page 1 of 1

Need for Speed Porsche

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:38 pm
by KoRner
Hello!

How to recognize that Need for Speed Porsche are working under glide?

Greets!

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 4:38 pm
by Gazeus
I guess to start with at least, just make sure that the Glide option is detected and selected in the '3D Device Setup' program that comes with all the earlier NFS games.

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Posted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 4:52 pm
by KoRner
Yeahh... but I mean, under nGlide. I've checked but I have only the original gfx card there.

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:14 am
by Gamecollector
To force glide - run the game with "porsche.exe driver=voodoo2" command.
Edit the 3dsetup.ini - all 3dfx videocards except voodoo1 and rush have /M:dx string included, so - D3d will be used by default. Replace it to /M:voodoo2 to force glide as the default renderer.
P.S. This is EA game, so - the detection problem is 99% present.

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Posted: Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:59 am
by KoRner
It's working! Big thanks for the help. Game looks good!