Need for Speed Porsche

General discussion about nGlide.
KoRner
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:18 pm

Need for Speed Porsche

Postby KoRner » Sat Mar 12, 2011 12:38 pm

Hello!

How to recognize that Need for Speed Porsche are working under glide?

Greets!

Gazeus
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 12:45 pm

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Postby Gazeus » Sat Mar 12, 2011 4:38 pm

I guess to start with at least, just make sure that the Glide option is detected and selected in the '3D Device Setup' program that comes with all the earlier NFS games.

KoRner
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Postby KoRner » Sat Mar 12, 2011 4:52 pm

Yeahh... but I mean, under nGlide. I've checked but I have only the original gfx card there.

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Postby Gamecollector » Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:14 am

To force glide - run the game with "porsche.exe driver=voodoo2" command.
Edit the 3dsetup.ini - all 3dfx videocards except voodoo1 and rush have /M:dx string included, so - D3d will be used by default. Replace it to /M:voodoo2 to force glide as the default renderer.
P.S. This is EA game, so - the detection problem is 99% present.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

KoRner
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:18 pm

Re: Need for Speed Porsche

Postby KoRner » Sun Mar 13, 2011 12:59 am

It's working! Big thanks for the help. Game looks good!


Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests