Flanker 2.5 glide setting

General discussion about nGlide.
Post Reply
agathosdaimon
Posts: 42
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Flanker 2.5 glide setting

Post by agathosdaimon » Wed Aug 14, 2019 12:43 am

Hi - i cant figure out how to have nglide work for flanker 2.5 - i installed it with the voodoo 4 and 5 graphics option and launch in admin mode, but the game still defaults to directx - which seem okay but i feel may be a little unstable. or am i missing something and nglide is working for it even though no 3dfx logo flashes on the screen during gameplay

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1628
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Flanker 2.5 glide setting

Post by Zeus » Fri Aug 23, 2019 6:36 pm

I never tested it so I'm not sure if it has Glide or not.

Gamecollector
Posts: 986
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am
Location: RU

Re: Flanker 2.5 glide setting

Post by Gamecollector » Sat Aug 24, 2019 12:14 am

Not have this game, can't test. Found the RU version. No glide.

P.S. There are 3 conversion patches for Flanker 2.0 (RU version). With names flanker25update_non_voodoo.exe, flanker25update_voodoo123.exe and flanker25update_voodoo45.exe. Not have Flanker 2.0 so - can't test. Again.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 GB DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 AGP (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

Post Reply