Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Wed Jul 08, 2015 10:19 pm

Oh my! Nothing like a crappy copy protection. Self-modifying code, anti-debugging and anti-patching techniques plus hardcoded WinAPI func. offsets (the latter was the reason why the game didn't detect original CD on XP and later).

I created a loader so let me know how it works... :)
Monaco GP Racing Simulation 2 1.06 Voodoo fix

kbiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby kbiggs » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:16 am

I will be away for about two weeks so I'll try it out as soon as I get home. Thanks Zeus!

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:26 am

It starts the game.
Strange but it sets Wave volume to 50%...
It looks like there are some glitches with the nGlide (1.04 and 1.03, maybe others versions) and the patched version of MGPRS2.
Screen garbage in the Retro mode (1 line in 640x480, many lines in 800x600 and 1024x768):

MonacoGPRacingSimulation2.JPG
MonacoGPRacingSimulation2.JPG (51.85 KiB) Viewed 2320 times

And (not sure) there is no Sun...
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Thu Jul 09, 2015 10:18 am

So you don't have these glitches in normal mode and both modes work ok in unpatched version? How's that possible?

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Thu Jul 09, 2015 1:55 pm

Yes, I was wrong. Unpatched version have the same glitch in the Retro mode.
I have tested the normal mode only so I have missed this glitch. And when I have tested starting lights - I have used the real hardware...

But - no "blue lines" in the normal mode. With nGlide 1.02, 1.03 and 1.04.

P.S. Now I'm almost sure the Sun isn't displayed with nGlide too. :(
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:02 pm

Gamecollector wrote:P.S. Now I'm almost sure the Sun isn't displayed with nGlide too. :(

Also only in retro?

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Thu Jul 09, 2015 3:46 pm

Zeus wrote:Also only in retro?

All modes.
Well, I have tested this game with my notebook. The Sun is ok and there are no blue lines. WtF?
Maybe the reason is the Catalist AI? I have disabled it...

F**k. Yes, Catalyst AI="basic" have fixed both troubles... The case is closed.

Another question - sometimes the game shows this dialog after quitting:
Image

IIRC this is something related to the movies playback. And it affects many games (Apache Longbow prior to 1.04 as the example). I got this error with my test PC and my notebook. With nGlide and the real Voodoo2.
Can this thing be fixed completedly?
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Sat Jul 11, 2015 5:47 pm

Gamecollector wrote:F**k. Yes, Catalyst AI="basic" have fixed both troubles... The case is closed.

Good. I tested the game also on HD 3670 to be sure it's not another ATi glitch and it also worked fine.

Gamecollector wrote:Another question - sometimes the game shows this dialog after quitting:
Image

IIRC this is something related to the movies playback. And it affects many games (Apache Longbow prior to 1.04 as the example). I got this error with my test PC and my notebook. With nGlide and the real Voodoo2.
Can this thing be fixed completedly?

I don't know. I would have to throw it into debugger, but as you see, right now I have other Glide related things to do, so this thing must wait...

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Sun Jul 26, 2015 3:25 am

Well, the easiest way is to debug Apache Longbow/F-16 Fighting Falcon. They generate this exception always right after the 3dfx logo (before the intro) and there is no crash if you disable animations in the config.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Sat Sep 12, 2015 1:46 am

Err, Zeus, can you add the MGPRS_d.exe (d3d version 1.06) support to your launcher?
Tnx.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot], SeriousDude and 10 guests