Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
kbiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby kbiggs » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:02 am

MGPRS2 mostly works fine with nglide. Everything functions normally in the game's normal racing mode. However, in the retro-1950s mode, the starting lights (what you see at the top of this image: Image) at the beginning of the race do not work. They show up at the top of the screen, but they do not light up. So I have no idea when the race begins until when all the other cars have started moving. It's only a minor issue, but it's a little irritating. Any fix for it?

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Tue Jul 07, 2015 12:52 am

I'll check that. Thank you for letting me know.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:54 am

Ok, I don't have good news. It looks like the problem is a mgprs_v.exe "feature", so sadly I won't be able to fix it (from nGlide's perspective everything works properly).

kbiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby kbiggs » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:03 am

No problem. What is a "feature" issue. Is the problem with the 3dfx version of the game itself?

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:05 am

3dfx version. In d3d lights work ok in retro mode.

kbiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby kbiggs » Tue Jul 07, 2015 4:47 am

I see. So it's a problem the game had when shipped? I had noticed that the lights were fine in the D3D version. The reason I switched to 3dfx is that the graphics don't look good at all in D3D (at least form what I was using. The flickering would be terrible and some transparent textures would not be transparent and so there would be black boxes around them (specifically the sunlight and smoke from tires).

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Tue Jul 07, 2015 6:29 am

Have tested with a real Voodoo2. Yes, this is the game "feature".
Well, maybe this glitch is fixed in the patched version. But the 1.06 patch can't detect the cd in WinXp and later OSs...
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Zeus » Tue Jul 07, 2015 1:38 pm

kbiggs wrote:So it's a problem the game had when shipped?

Yes, but only in 3dfx executable.

Gamecollector wrote:Well, maybe this glitch is fixed in the patched version. But the 1.06 patch can't detect the cd in WinXp and later OSs...

Good idea. I'll check the game on W98...

Yep, mgprs_v.exe 1.06 fixes starting lights problem in retro mode.

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby Gamecollector » Tue Jul 07, 2015 2:22 pm

Zeus, can you try to fix this cd detection routine for WinXp and later OSs?
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

kbiggs
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2015 11:57 pm

Re: Monaco Grand Prix: Racing Simulation 2 starting lights not working.

Postby kbiggs » Wed Jul 08, 2015 4:20 pm

Is there a way to get that patch to work or do you have to use a virtual box?


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests