How to run Arabian Nights?

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Mon May 04, 2015 12:06 am

Hi there, this is my first post in the forum.

I want to run this game Arabian Nights (http://www.zeus-software.com/img/galler ... bian_b.jpg), so I downloaded and installed nGlide 1.04 on notebook with the following specs:

ASUS A46CM
Intel i5 3317U Processor
4 GB DDR3 SDRAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 635M (2GB DDR3 VRAM)
Windows 8

I ran the game, selecting 3Dfx instead of DirectX for the rendering, and tried to play but nothing happened. No error message or alert, nothing whatsoever.

Any steps I missed?

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby Zeus » Mon May 04, 2015 2:09 am

Hmm.. odd..

The game works fine for me on Windows 8.1.

Any difference when launching _st_3dfx.exe directly from the game folder?

rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Mon May 04, 2015 4:18 am

Zeus wrote:Any difference when launching _st_3dfx.exe directly from the game folder?

Nope. I tried both the setup.exe and the _st_3dfx.exe, also tried both with and without the compatibility option (Windows XP and Windows 98), and the result is still the same, as if nothing happens. I do not even see the program (for example as "Not Responding") in the task manager.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby Zeus » Mon May 04, 2015 4:19 pm

Send me your _st_3dfx.exe.

rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Tue May 05, 2015 1:01 am

I'm currently away from my notebook right now. I'll send the file in a couple of days. Thanks in advance.

rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Wed May 06, 2015 12:49 am

Never mind. I solved the problem. I updated to the latest NVIDIA and Integrated Intel HD drivers, re-installed the game, and it works now. Admittedly the game CD is old and a bit scratched, so that may be the cause of the problem, perhaps one or more files were corrupted.

The game runs fine now. Thanks again for the help and great software.

rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Tue May 26, 2015 12:32 am

Zeus wrote:

Hi Zeus, I need more help here.

I am about halfway through the final Episode (Episode 7) of the game. I am in the Grand Vizier's office. I am supposed to push a bookshelf there to reveal a hidden room behind it. When I pushed the bookshelf, a cutscene would play, and that was when the game crashed to the desktop. The content of the _error.txt file is as follow:

Code: Select all

wininit ok
3DFX glide init
########## setvideo=0
>>>Free texture memory=16777200
setpalette
########## setvideo=2
REactiveapp=1
>>>>>>freadgame: start at420
oldprogmain=100137168
difprogmain=49152
setpalette
>>>>>>freadgame: done at2464199
=======================================================================
EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION (C0000005) in IP=0x422DE1
TIME:2469291
EAX=00000000 EBX=00000000 ECX=21A30000 EDX=00000000
ESI=00465D83 EDI=0018F68F EBP=0018F89C ESP=0018F268
Bytes at IP  : 8B 48 38 8D 78 38 3B C8 74 52 FF 05 40 99 49 00
Stack content:
00461AF8 00000000 0018FEE4 00000015 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
00000000 0674EA20 00000000 00000000 0F0D1620 000207C8 00000000 00000000

ENTITY TYPE: k_night2
=======================================================================
UNactiveapp


Can you help me solve this problem?

Here is a .zip file containing the _error.txt, k_night2.IO, _st_3dfx.exe, and sultan.sa2 (which is the save file) for your inspection:
http://clicknupload.com/s1qm3ndpkv8w

Failing that, do you perhaps have a save file right about that part of the game, or even a bit afterwards that you can give me? I gather I am not that far from finishing the game, and it will be a shame not able to continue when I am quite close.

Thank you in advance.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby Zeus » Wed May 27, 2015 3:12 pm

I don't know what is wrong with k_night2.io file or your save game (the game crashes after pushing mentioned bookshelf even on Windows98), but here's a workaround:

-rename k_night2.io to k_night2.io_
-copy k_night.io to k_night2.io
-launch the game and load your save game
-press esc twice

-push the bookshelf
-save your game
-quit the game and restore original k_night2.io

Doing this will break night sky but at least you'll be able to continue.

rabadi
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun May 03, 2015 11:56 pm

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby rabadi » Thu May 28, 2015 12:37 am

Zeus wrote:... but here's a workaround: ...

I actually did try it exactly like that several days ago (prior to me posting my last post here), I just did not mention it before. It did work, but there is a problem. A parrot which is supposed to be in that room is not there, and so I still cannot continue with the game. I am guessing that during the cutscene some process should make that parrot appears, and it does not because something is wrong with the k_night2.io. or it does not because it cannot find it in the k_night.io that replaces it.

Earlier in the game, a similar thing actually occurred to me whereby a specific guard with a key did not appear in a balcony because I got a certain magical flute by chance (a bug, I guess), not by proper puzzle solving. I assume the cutscene after a proper puzzle solving will trigger this guard's appearance, and perhaps it is a similar case with the parrot. So even if I can get into the room with the workaround, I still cannot continue because according to the walkthrough I am supposed to find a parrot, give it a seed, and another cutscene will follow taking me to another part of the game. Since the parrot is not there, sadly I still cannot continue.

I suppose I will try to replay the entire Episode 7, and see if it works later.

Many thanks.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1472
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: How to run Arabian Nights?

Postby Zeus » Thu May 28, 2015 2:06 am

Damn it. *scratches head*


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest