Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
Sammy75
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:55 pm

Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Sammy75 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:05 am

I did a fresh install of WinXP and tryed the following games:

Need for Speed 2 SE
Need for Speed 3

With need NFS3 i get a black screen and then Crash to Desktop with Abort Message "Access Violation"

With NFS2SE i get a black screen and nothing happen.

I Don't See the 3dfx Logo.

I have another pc with WinXP and gtx570 : there both Games Work with nglide.

I installed the nglide game patches on both PCs.

Tomorrow i will try it with an gforce ddr graphics card.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Zeus » Sun Apr 19, 2015 12:44 am

S3 Unichrome
-Open DXCapsViewer.exe and click File->Print whole tree to file
-Send x:\Documents And Settings\[your-account-name]\dxview.log to me.

GeForce 256 DDR
nGlide requires a 100% compatible DX9 graphics card. GeForce 5 (FX) is the minimum.

Sammy75
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:55 pm

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Sammy75 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:42 pm

Here is the Log file and the Crash-Message of NFS3.

Hope it can help you to fix it.

BTW: Does nglide work with ATI X600/850 ? These Cards are DX9, but only Shader 2.0.

And: Thank you for this great Software.
Attachments
dxview.log.zip
From S3 Unichrome Onboard Graphics.
(14.68 KiB) Downloaded 207 times
NFS3-crash.JPG
NFS3-crash.JPG (23.16 KiB) Viewed 2362 times

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Gamecollector » Sun Apr 19, 2015 4:13 pm

About Radeon X850 - yes, nGlide works on it. I have used Asus Radeon X850 XT PE Agp (AX850XT Platinum) for nGlide testing until it have broken (bad soldering).
Theoretically the minimum ATi videocard for nGlide is Radeon 9550 SE. Practically - I'm not sure, maybe 64 MB Vram, 2:4:4:4 modules and PS 2.0 only (not 2.0a or 2.0b) is not enough.

P.S. DXCapsViewer thinks your videocard not supports shaders at all.
Last edited by Gamecollector on Wed Apr 22, 2015 2:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

Sammy75
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:55 pm

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Sammy75 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:50 pm

Okay, thanks....

i have the following Cards:

Should Work:
Nvidia
FX5200
570Ti Phantom
ATI
X600
X850 XT PE
HD4870

Not Work:
GeForce 256DDR
GeForce 4 TI 4200
Via/S3 unichrome

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Zeus » Sun Apr 19, 2015 7:07 pm

Yep, your Unichrome is a DX7 card. There's no way you could run nGlide on it in hardware mode.

Sammy75
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:55 pm

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Sammy75 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:30 pm

I wonder why the driver Reports himself in DxDiag as DirectX 9.0c

All tests in DXDiag for DirectX 7,8 and 9 are successfull (spinning cube with X-logo)

BTW: I tryed dgvoodoo and in Directx7 mode it works.
In DirectX9 Mode the game just Shows a black screen.

ZEUS: in a Thread for nglide 0.92 you wrote a Geforce4 is the minium... did the requierements increase with newer nglide versions? (you say geforce5 is now the Minimum)

Sammy75
Posts: 42
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 9:55 pm

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Sammy75 » Sun Apr 19, 2015 10:40 pm

Ah, and just for Info:

Geforce4Ti works not with nglide (as execpted), but with dgvoodoo in DirectX7 Mode.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1476
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Does nglide Work with S3 Unichrome Graphics ?

Postby Zeus » Sun Apr 19, 2015 11:24 pm

Sammy75 wrote:ZEUS: in a Thread for nglide 0.92 you wrote a Geforce4 is the minium

5 years ago I didn't have complete DX Caps datasheets and I didn't realize how many stuff doesn't work with GF4.
Not to mention the wrapper was in very early development stage so half of the things weren't implemented yet.

Sammy75 wrote:And: Thank you for this great Software.

Thanks.


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests