Page 1 of 1

Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:17 pm
by daan
Hi

Thank You for this amazing software.

Recently I've played Carnivores 2 and screen goes black, game is running in background and I'm getting this error: grLfbLock() stretchrect failed :( What it means?
On D3D mode game is unplayable because screen is erasing, so I've used nglide.
I'm using Carnivores 2 with 1.1 patch


Second problem is harder I think

I've tried to play Powerslide but despite patch 1.01 and 1.04, the game can be played at 800x600 max under glide mode and not higher. Nglide bug? The game can be played up to 1280x1024 in software mode but I don't know max resolution in glide mode.
Quote from 1.04 patch readme:
- Support for higher resolution modes on the Banshee and Voodoo3 graphics
cards.

I'm not complaining. I'm trying to make games better on nglide. Can You look at it?

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:57 pm
by Zeus
Hi Daan, thanks for your kind words.
daan wrote:Recently I've played Carnivores 2 and screen goes black, game is running in background and I'm getting this error: grLfbLock() stretchrect failed :( What it means?
When does this happen? After Alt Tabbing or immediately after starting hunting?
daan wrote:I've tried to play Powerslide but despite patch 1.01 and 1.04, the game can be played at 800x600 max under glide mode and not higher. Nglide bug? The game can be played up to 1280x1024 in software mode but I don't know max resolution in glide mode.
Quote from 1.04 patch readme:
- Support for higher resolution modes on the Banshee and Voodoo3 graphics
cards.
This should be easy to fix.


Also, post your nGlide version+configuration, PC specs and OS version while you're here.

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:03 pm
by daan
It happens right after starting new hunt


Nglide 1.03 configuration:
http://imageshack.com/a/img540/1972/oOSyxt.png

If I change aspect ratio to "Fit to screen" there's no error so that's something with it.

AMD fx4100
4Gb ram
AMD Radeon HD 6850
Win XP SP3 32bit

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:19 pm
by Gamecollector
Well, I test my list only with native resolutions (default nGlide settings)...
About Powerslide - yes, 640x480 and 800x600 only.

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Sat Nov 15, 2014 2:44 am
by Zeus
daan wrote:If I change aspect ratio to "Fit to screen" there's no error so that's something with it.
Fixed. Thank you.

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:38 pm
by daan
Thank You

What about Powerslide?

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:59 am
by Zeus
I need to test other games to be sure this change doesn't affect them negatively.

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:05 pm
by daan
Thanks

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Posted: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:05 pm
by DM999
If someone`s still interested about Powerslide resolution you can change it manually editing game exe. If you have 1.00 version of the game (exe size is 1 261 568) which is works correctly with nGlide you can adjust several bytes, here diff:
Offsets: decimal

500708: 08 0D
500718: 80 00
500719: 02 05
500728: E0 00
500729: 01 04

Don`t forget to make backup copy of the exe before editing.

Now make sure you`ve selected 800x600 in game video options. Main menu of the game will be the same in terms of resolution (640x480 or so) but racing gonna be hi res.

Update:
Did some compare nglide settings vs asm editing: looks like 3d will be the same but 2d looks better as long as powerslide has 1024 dashboard textures (see attach).