Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
daan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm

Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby daan » Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:17 pm

Hi

Thank You for this amazing software.

Recently I've played Carnivores 2 and screen goes black, game is running in background and I'm getting this error: grLfbLock() stretchrect failed :( What it means?
On D3D mode game is unplayable because screen is erasing, so I've used nglide.
I'm using Carnivores 2 with 1.1 patch


Second problem is harder I think

I've tried to play Powerslide but despite patch 1.01 and 1.04, the game can be played at 800x600 max under glide mode and not higher. Nglide bug? The game can be played up to 1280x1024 in software mode but I don't know max resolution in glide mode.
Quote from 1.04 patch readme:
- Support for higher resolution modes on the Banshee and Voodoo3 graphics
cards.

I'm not complaining. I'm trying to make games better on nglide. Can You look at it?

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby Zeus » Thu Nov 13, 2014 10:57 pm

Hi Daan, thanks for your kind words.

daan wrote:Recently I've played Carnivores 2 and screen goes black, game is running in background and I'm getting this error: grLfbLock() stretchrect failed :( What it means?

When does this happen? After Alt Tabbing or immediately after starting hunting?

daan wrote:I've tried to play Powerslide but despite patch 1.01 and 1.04, the game can be played at 800x600 max under glide mode and not higher. Nglide bug? The game can be played up to 1280x1024 in software mode but I don't know max resolution in glide mode.
Quote from 1.04 patch readme:
- Support for higher resolution modes on the Banshee and Voodoo3 graphics
cards.

This should be easy to fix.


Also, post your nGlide version+configuration, PC specs and OS version while you're here.

daan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby daan » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:03 pm

It happens right after starting new hunt


Nglide 1.03 configuration:
http://imageshack.com/a/img540/1972/oOSyxt.png

If I change aspect ratio to "Fit to screen" there's no error so that's something with it.

AMD fx4100
4Gb ram
AMD Radeon HD 6850
Win XP SP3 32bit

Gamecollector
Posts: 944
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby Gamecollector » Fri Nov 14, 2014 10:19 pm

Well, I test my list only with native resolutions (default nGlide settings)...
About Powerslide - yes, 640x480 and 800x600 only.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby Zeus » Sat Nov 15, 2014 2:44 am

daan wrote:If I change aspect ratio to "Fit to screen" there's no error so that's something with it.

Fixed. Thank you.

daan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby daan » Tue Nov 18, 2014 10:38 pm

Thank You

What about Powerslide?

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1516
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby Zeus » Fri Dec 12, 2014 2:59 am

I need to test other games to be sure this change doesn't affect them negatively.

daan
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby daan » Fri Dec 12, 2014 8:05 pm

Thanks

DM999
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:00 pm

Re: Carnivores 2 and Powerslide

Postby DM999 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:05 pm

If someone`s still interested about Powerslide resolution you can change it manually editing game exe. If you have 1.00 version of the game (exe size is 1 261 568) which is works correctly with nGlide you can adjust several bytes, here diff:
Offsets: decimal

500708: 08 0D
500718: 80 00
500719: 02 05
500728: E0 00
500729: 01 04

Don`t forget to make backup copy of the exe before editing.

Now make sure you`ve selected 800x600 in game video options. Main menu of the game will be the same in terms of resolution (640x480 or so) but racing gonna be hi res.

Update:
Did some compare nglide settings vs asm editing: looks like 3d will be the same but 2d looks better as long as powerslide has 1024 dashboard textures (see attach).
Attachments
nglide_1280_1024.jpg
nglide_1280_1024.jpg (739.58 KiB) Viewed 3034 times
asm_correceted_1280_1024.jpg
asm_correceted_1280_1024.jpg (738.31 KiB) Viewed 3034 times


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests