M1 Tank Platoon 2

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:51 pm

Gamecollector wrote:The trouble is - the game ctd only in the glide mode. So - of course nGlide was targeted as the culprit.

Of course. I don't blame you. How could you know CTD wasn't correlated to Glide API.

Gamecollector wrote:I have tested the patch, the debriefing is now working. The only trouble is - bugged cursor (system cursor is active, game cursor is 1/4 screen upper).

Same here. I know it's not nice, neither perfect solution, but at least you can now finish the game.
If somebody can provide a better solution, that's great.

Gamecollector wrote:By the way, Zeus, can you be more specific about your's patch? Like offset/asm before/asm after. Because there are versions 1.0 and 1.1. Plus maybe the US and UK releases are different...

You can just compare original 1.2 exe with mine. You'll get this:

Code: Select all

Removed call to Kernel32.HeapFree() from M1TP2.exe (filesize: 1 168 896 bytes)

Before:
0045C76B: 56 A154E38800 6A00 50 FF15DCF38800

After:
0045C76B: 90 A154E38800 9090 90 909090909090


agathosdaimon wrote:crazy colours

Main menu uses DirectDraw, not Glide. You have to wait for a compatible DirectDraw wrapper.

agathosdaimon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby agathosdaimon » Thu Dec 06, 2012 12:21 am

heya - interestingly i applied you patch to the 1.1 version of the game and it still works , but are there any things which the exe may have altered

i really only want to play the 1.1 version as its just so much better in terms of the challenge involved - i played a mission last night and saw the A10 air support getting right in and just lining up and taking out rows of enemy tank platoons - such aggressive air support on both sides disappeared from the 1.2 version i felt.

but just to be sure, is it possible for you to make a patch for th 1.1 version?

thank you greatly

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Thu Dec 06, 2012 2:45 am

Done. Zip updated.

Gamecollector
Posts: 940
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Gamecollector » Thu Dec 06, 2012 3:19 am

There are 2 locations of 56a154e388006a0050ff15dcf38800 in 1.2, offsets 05bb6c and 05ee7b. Only the 1st must be patched?
And, unfortunately, version 1.0 don't have this pattern at all.
Attachments
M1TP2.7z
M1 Tank Platoon II .exe version 1.0
(223.02 KiB) Downloaded 532 times
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

agathosdaimon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby agathosdaimon » Mon Dec 10, 2012 11:58 pm

Hi
well so far still all playing with no crashes which is great, however the menus are still corrupted with their colours

this is not so much a problem, but i have noticed that in the actual campaign all the text details of what each army group is doing is missing (as the campaign is dynamic this information changes and ever couple of missions you get a campaign update)

is there a better way to fix this problem with colour and text in the menus? or is that as you say, just reliant on a direct draw wrapper and nothing else - i take it of course that there are no direct draw wrappers out there?

a direct draw wrapper might actually solve the problems of dozens of games much like nglide in fact.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1477
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Tue Dec 11, 2012 3:08 am

Gamecollector wrote:Only the 1st must be patched?

Yes.

agathosdaimon wrote:i take it of course that there are no direct draw wrappers out there?

They are, but none of them is compatible with M1TP2 yet.

agathosdaimon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby agathosdaimon » Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:59 pm

Hi Zeus

I have updated to the latest Nvidia drivers and have gone into M1TP2 and can play about 5-10 minutes before the game will now crash during the mission.

This was definitely not happening before, it was really stable in the missions - there over everything else.

I am not sure if the new nvidia drivers have anything to do with it. i run the game using the integrate intel graphics card that is also on my laptop.

would you have any ideas? is there a problem with nglide and this game and with the new nvidia drivers out there?

agathosdaimon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby agathosdaimon » Thu Dec 20, 2012 10:59 pm

actually i think i have solved the problem - the higher resolution settings in the configurator can make the game look great, but for M1TP2 it seems that with this on the game was crashing. With this now switched back to game default, it seems to be playing fine now without the crashing mid-game

agathosdaimon
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 4:59 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby agathosdaimon » Sun Dec 23, 2012 3:45 pm

actually i am wrong - the game is crashing in lower res too - i am not sure whats causing this exactly, but it certainly was not happening prior to just updating the nvidia drivers with a clean install - grr

v3teran
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2014 10:24 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby v3teran » Sat Oct 18, 2014 7:11 pm

This game no longer works on Windows 8.1
It needs a glide update for 8.1 as MS made some changes for 8.1
Im gutted, wish i could get it to work.


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests