M1 Tank Platoon 2

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
Jason1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:33 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Jason1 » Sat May 28, 2011 1:03 am

Zeus wrote:Jason1, please post some screenshots with M1TP2 terrain anomalies.


Here are a few showing the texture and polygon anomalies. I can post more if it will be helpful, just let me know. Thanks!

Image

Image

Image

Gamecollector
Posts: 941
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 9:29 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Gamecollector » Sat May 28, 2011 9:48 pm

Hmm...
HD 5730, Catalyst 11.5, nGlide 0.96, Win7 64bit.
Driver (UK original and 2.1 patch).
No RHW. Almost no texturing errors.
So - maybe this is 32-bit issue only?
With the legacy Catalyst 10.2 + X850 AGP - RHW and wrong texturing are still present.
I need back my HD 2600 AGP for the testing...

Also - Red Baron II screenshot (X850 + legacy 10.2) - wrong texturing:

Image

By the way - any suggestions for the good freeware fullscreen d3d video capturing software?
Last edited by Gamecollector on Sun May 29, 2011 8:52 am, edited 4 times in total.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400 (3-3-3-8),
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
2 Voodoo2 12 MB (SLI), Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Sat May 28, 2011 10:50 pm

OK, get as many information as you can (try also RB3D, RB2 and other games on HD 2600 and HD 5730).

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Thu Jun 02, 2011 12:44 am

By the way - any suggestions for the good freeware fullscreen d3d video capturing software?

Here is interesting list: http://stream-recorder.com/forum/video- ... t5615.html

Dr.Jones
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:08 pm

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Dr.Jones » Tue Jun 21, 2011 12:11 pm

Hi,

i have same problem, similar system: Textures are skewing when the camera moves.

ATI 5770 1GB, Windows 7 Home 64bit, 4GB RAM.

best regards
Dr.Jones

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Sun Aug 07, 2011 5:31 pm

M1TP2 should be fine with latest nGlide - 0.97.

Jason1
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 5:33 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Jason1 » Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:45 am

It works! Thanks a million!

I did notice some problems with the alpha blending (solid black, where the texture should be transparent) on some of the flat polygons that stick up (like machine guns on the roof of the tank.) I'll do another post with anything else I find soon (maybe this weekend).

Great work!

ZiggySawdust
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 2:24 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby ZiggySawdust » Fri May 25, 2012 3:40 am

Hey Zeus, how are you? Thanks for making nGlide man, you're so cool. Myself and a couple of others are having a problem with this one... While nGlide worked perfectly initially for us in M1 Tank Platoon II (in Training or Single Missions for example), in the Campaign the game exits to desktop after the mission is over, exactly like Jason said in an earlier post.

Now Training mode does the same - exits to desktop after a mission! So you know, it's pretty crazy frustration mode city! Haha.. One time it works - then it doesn't. Any chance of fixing it or maybe explaining the reason for that CTD? This is a disaster... the whole reason I bought the game is for the Dynamic Campaign, and we can't progress through them. Oh man It's like tantalizing torture... so near, yet so far!

I see Jason got it working in his last post but didn't follow up... maybe he was using nGlide77? I'll try that older version instead to see if it makes any difference? We're using the final 1.2 patched version of the game by the way. Should we try and find that older - apparently much better - patch version 1.1? Well we would but we can't find it anywhere!

Oh dear, I just saw that M1 Tank Platoon II is listed as Not Playable in the games list... *facepalm* so, what's the situation? Jason said it worked for him?? Please, god of Glide mode, help!

Specs: i7, Win7x64, Nvidia GTX285 (driver version 296.10).

By the way, nice work on fixing Glide mode. Now I have a fix for the corrupted colours in the game wrapper menu under Windows 7 64-bit: Create a batch file and copy and paste the following text. All it does is close the desktop (explorer.exe) while running the game.

@echo off
TASKKILL /F /IM "explorer.exe"
"G:\GAMES\WINDOWS7\M1 Tank Platoon II\M1TP2.exe"
cd %windir%
start explorer.exe
exit

Of course, just edit the bold text above to your own personal location of your game exe and save the text file as M1TP2.BAT inside your folder where M1TP2.exe is. You can now simply create a shortcut for this batch file on the desktop, double-click on it and that's it, fixed colours.

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1486
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby Zeus » Sun May 27, 2012 2:43 pm

ZiggySawdust wrote:I just saw that M1 Tank Platoon II is listed as Not Playable in the games list... *facepalm* so, what's the situation?

The problem with this game is that it doesn't use Glide for the menu. Glide is used only for 3D simulation.

ZiggySawdust wrote:CTD ... crazy frustration ... disaster ... torture ... corrupted colours

That's why it's marked as "Not Playable", even this is not nGlide's fault.
Oh, you forgot about pixel chaos on latest GeForces. ;)

ZiggySawdust
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 25, 2012 2:24 am

Re: M1 Tank Platoon 2

Postby ZiggySawdust » Sun May 27, 2012 7:54 pm

Zeus wrote:The problem with this game is that it doesn't use Glide for the menu. Glide is used only for 3D simulation.

Yes, thank you, we know. Thanks for stating the obvious... :roll:

Zeus wrote:That's why it's marked as "Not Playable", even this is not nGlide's fault.
Oh, you forgot about pixel chaos on latest GeForces. ;)

Again, obviously, but you forgot that Jason a couple of posts above said that he HAD it running, hence our confusion and wasting our time. Thanks for clearing it up.


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests