attempting to run diablo 2

Report bugs, errors, problems, etc.
infuscomus
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 pm

attempting to run diablo 2

Postby infuscomus » Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:50 pm

Hello everyone I'm new here

I just discovered nglide and according to your website diablo 2 is one of the games supported, so I thought I'd try it out

I installed nglide, ran D2vidtest and got the 3dfx logo popup

however when I ran the game I get a black screen with these characters

$*&)%#

in the top-left corner of the screen (they seem random) and nothing happens

I've set my diablo 2.exe file to windows 95 compatiblity mode, same result


any help would be appreciated

infuscomus
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby infuscomus » Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:02 pm

slight progress, game runs but framefrate goes through the floor when enemys are on screen

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby Zeus » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:42 am

Welcome infuscomus.

Please post your graphics card and CPU model, Windows version and game version. Are you using modded version / LOD or vanilla Diablo2?

infuscomus
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby infuscomus » Tue Dec 21, 2010 12:30 pm

I'm using a nvidia GTX280 driver v258.96, a cor i7 920 @ stock, vannila LOD v1.13, I was doing baal runs on battle net and it went down to 1fps when the monster horde spawned (no drop in fps at all with d3d mode)

User avatar
Zeus
Site Admin
Posts: 1501
Joined: Sun Sep 21, 2008 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby Zeus » Tue Dec 21, 2010 1:32 pm

..and windows version?
Please post nGlide version too.

If you're using Windows 7 make sure you've enabled 'Disable desktop composition' option for game.exe. DO NOT use any compatibility mode for game.exe or diablo ii.exe.

infuscomus
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby infuscomus » Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:39 pm

I'm using Vista SP1 (I'm not sure if SP2 is woth it for me) , with nglide 0.94

I've switched on disable desktop composition for Diablo 2.exe but not game.exe, I was also using windows95 compatibility but I will switch that off

infuscomus
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 6:40 pm

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby infuscomus » Tue Dec 21, 2010 4:00 pm

all good now, I think disabling compatibility mode did it

myloch
Posts: 63
Joined: Fri Sep 24, 2010 8:31 pm

Re: attempting to run diablo 2

Postby myloch » Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:45 pm

Upgrading to Vista Sp2 can't be bad imho


Return to “Problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests